Need a book or article not in print or online at UNT Libraries? Use Interlibrary Loan to borrow materials at other libraries while you are affiliated with UNT. Update as of March 2023: ILLiad has changed to Single Sign-On (SSO). All patrons should use their university EUID and password to access ILLiad.
UNT Libraries subscribes to many databases that include full text articles for your Sociology research assignments and projects. Just log on with your EUID & password for off campus access. Not sure where to start, try SocINDEX with Full Text (from EBSCO)
This list contains specific EBSCO databases. There are alternatives to EBSCO you may also search, such as those from Proquest or Sage which are different vendors, so the look of these databases differ but search strategies and tips can be applied. There may be unique e-journals included and or some overlap in databases. Remember, research is a process. We are here to help if you need us!
.
EBSCO database search in the following two databases: SocINDEX with Full Text (from EBSCO) which contains scholarly, peer-reviewed articles, and Vocational and Career Collection which is useful for career exploration but not so useful to scholarly articles.
Usually two is plenty, but sometimes you still have thousands of results. Want to limit further, try another variable. Perhaps try United States, or Texas -- what did you see? What happens if you add databases?
Tip: Click on the title of the article to get more information, or email it to yourself.
Feel free to click the links above to browse these new databases from ProQuest.
Databases. E-Books (Full textbooks online), articles in e-journals, and streaming films and music.
Access:
Use your EUID & Password, set up by the UNT ams system, to access e-books and databases off campus
Selection:
If you know the name of the database you want to access, you can go to the Databases Search tab on the library homepage.
Some of these are more relevant than others for your assignment or research paper, so feel free to contact us for help. If you are not sure which subject database to search for in your field, browse Subject Guides or contact a Subject Librarian Do you want a quick recommendation? Ask Us your library questions.
UNT Libraries "Most Requested" section called Electronic Resources includes these suggestions: Academic Search Complete | EBSCOhost (Academic Search and More) | ScienceDirect and more
Click on the Online Articles Tab on the library website homepage
If you use this resource, you may get more results, spend more time going through the results, and refining your search.
Instead, you can search for subject specific journals narrowed by database can by the "databases tab" or library guides or Ask Us / AskUs@unt.edu for suggestions.
