The Spark, @ UNT Library
Locations:
Email: TheSpark@unt.edu
Podcast: UNT MindSpark
Phone:
| About the A/V Collection |
|---|
| Welcome to The Spark A/V collection! Our A/V Collection is designed to support all those interested in a range of fields including live streaming, music production, podcasting, photography, and videography.
In addition to equipment the Spark does offer training on a variety of the resources available including the recording studios and the DSLR cameras, the Spark also has a number of software packages available on the Lab machines such as Audacity and DaVinci for patrons to use. This collection consists of circulating and non-circulating equipment. In addition, high demand items are only available through bookings. |
| Audio Equipment and Recording Spaces |
|---|
|
We offer several kits and space options for recording. From traditional recordings of a sound to mixing equipment to electronic music production, our collection has a variety of tools to create the recording you are looking for. The Audio equipment includes traditional microphones and recorders as well as more experimental scientific sensors and computer-based instruments/tools. Whether you need to capture a studio recording, interview a subject for a class, detect/react to sound levels, or record accompanying audio files with a digital camera, we have several devices and accessories to help you succeed.
Interested in sound mixing or music production? We have several units, including sequencers, synthesizers, and a vocal recorder available for you to use.
In addition, in both Willis and Frisco Landing, we have dedicated space for recording. In Willis, we have multiple One-Button Studios while at Frisco Landing, we also have a Sound Studio room available.
Please use items responsibly. Kits contain multiple pieces, and some equipment is fragile. You are responsible for the items checked out to you. High fines, rates, and replacement costs apply. |
| Audio Kits |
|---|
Focusrite Scarlett 1-Person Podcasting Kit Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Accessories and Analyzer |
|---|
Saleae Logic Analyzer Kit Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Cables |
|---|
HOSA Patch Cables Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Audio Interface |
|---|
MidiSport 2x2 Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
This equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
| Microphones |
|---|
Blue YETI USB Microphone Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
Equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021 |
This equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
Some of this equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
Equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
Equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
| Lapel Microphones |
|---|
Rode SmartLav+ Microphone Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Output: | USB Type-C Connector |
| Sensitivity: | -40+/-3dB(0dB=1V/Pa,at 1KHz) |
| Polar pattern: | Omnidirectional |
| Signal-to-Noise Ratio: | 65dB |
| Sampling Frequency: | 48kHz |
| Bitrate: | 16Bit |
| Frequency Response: | 50Hz-20kHz |
| Power Requirement: | Supplied by USB Type-C Devices |
| Cable Length: | 600cm(236.22″) |
| Weight: | 78.5g(2.77oz.) |
Equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
| Audio Output Jack: | USB Type-C Connector |
| Sensitivity: | -42±3dB(1V/Pa,at 1KHz) |
| Polar pattern: | Omnidirectional |
| Signal-to-Noise Ratio: |
58dB S:(f=1KHz,S.P.L=1Pa) N:(A-Weighted curve) |
| Frequency Response: | 40Hz-20kHz |
| Gain: | 0-30dB |
| Sampling Frequency: | 44.1kHz/48kHz/96kHz |
| Bitrate: | 16Bit/24Bit |
| Power Requirement: | Supplied by iOS Device, Android Device or Computer |
| Output Cables: |
USB Type-C to Lightning USB Type-C to USB Type-C USB Type-C to USB Type-A |
| Cable Length: | 1.7m(5.7ft) |
| Weight: | 70g(2.5oz) |
Equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
| Microphone Stands and Boom Poles |
|---|
Auray MS-5230OT Tripod Microphone Stand With Telescoping Boom Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
WINNER! 'Best in Show Accessory' at 2012 Summer NAMM! Ideal for the professional, it works well for an advancing musician.
This equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
Equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
| Recorders |
|---|
Portable Digital Audio Recorder & OLM-10 Lavalier Microphone Kit Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
This equipment was provided by The University of North Texas Libraries Deans Innovation Grant 2020-2021
| Recording Booths |
|---|
|
The Spark has a Recording Booth in Willis Library and a Recording Studio at our Frisco Landing location. Each of the recording spaces do require training so you make the best use of your time. The vocal booth in Willis is set up to be a One Button Studio and trained individuals can book the booths using the online scheduling tool (Bass). You will need to login with your EUID and password. The reservation request must go through approval, which includes verifying training so please plan ahead to be able to use the booths when needed.
One-Button-Recording Studio  Bass: Enhanced Recording Quality and ADA Compliant
|
Discover The Spark Makerspace's Audio Recording
Bass in Willis and the Recording Studio Room in Frisco Landing each have a Revolution Lightboard which allows for audio and video streaming and or recording.
The following video was produced in 2022 by Spark staff. Some procedures and locations have changed since, but this may help guide you in using the lightboards. See Also: Vendor documentation and other resources
| Synthesizers |
|---|
Korg Monotron DELAY Analog Ribbon Synthesizer Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
Media |
| Sequencers |
|---|
Korg Step Sequencer Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
Media |
| Camera Collection and Information | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
We offer a selection of cameras including a film camera, bridge or point and shoot digital cameras, digital single-lens reflex (DSLR) cameras, action cameras and a 360 camera. The collection also includes a range of accessories to support various photography endeavors.
Booking a DSLR CameraWe offer several Canon DSLR cameras and a variety of lenses at our Willis location and Black Magic Camera Kits at our Frisco Landing location. The high end DSLR cameras are in high demand and often have multiple holds during the long semesters. Loan periods are 4 days and there is a 1 camera, 2 lens maximum. Failure to pick up the camera on the first day of the booking without notice can lead to the booking being canceled and does not extend the booking. Plan your projects accordingly, and please respect the equipment and other users. Please use items responsibly. Cameras and lenses are fragile and you are responsible for the items checked out to you. High fines, rates, and replacement costs apply. Use our Booking Request Form to submit a request for a camera booking. The team will process the request and will notify you if the equipment is available. The Spark cannot be held responsible for personal devices used in tandem with equipment in our collection. Patrons should always refer to the user manual for proper use recommendations. Be mindful. Equipment in our catalog often has multiple components, many of which are delicate. Please use items responsibly. |
| Camera Accessories |
|---|
Filter Kits Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Camera Lighting |
|---|
Canon Speedlite Flash 430EX II Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Camera Stabilizers and tripods |
|---|
Bonfoto B690A Tripod Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Bridge Cameras |
|---|
|
A bridge camera is a digital camera that has an integrated range lens, some degree of manual control, and usually a viewfinder. We have several DSLR cameras with integrated zoom lenses for your photography needs. Please use items responsibly. You are responsible for the items checked out to you. High fines, rates, and replacement costs apply. Loan periods are for 4 days. Canon Powershot SX510 HS Specs / Manuals / Info
Circulation Info
|
| DSLR Camera |
|---|
|
We offer several DSLR cameras and a variety of lenses, all of which are in high demand and often have multiple holds during the long semesters. Loan periods are 4 days and there is a 1 camera, 2 lens maximum. Failure to pick up the camera on the first day of the booking without notice can lead to the booking being canceled. Plan your projects accordingly, and please respect the equipment and other users. Willis has Canon DSLRs and Frisco Landing has Black Magic DSLR Camera bodies. Black Magic Cameras require training. Please use items responsibly. Cameras and lenses are fragile and you are responsible for the items checked out to you. High fines, rates, and replacement costs apply. Please use our Booking Request Form to select one of our cameras that are available for booking. Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera 6K ProThe Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera 6K Pro is an advanced technology, handheld 6K digital film camera with 6144 x 3456 Super 35 high resolution HDR sensor, dual native ISO, EF lens mount and direct recording to USB‑C disks. Don't forget to grab a lens, a tripod, or a microphone to create superior content.  Specs / Manuals / InfoCirculation Info
    |
The EOS 5D Mark IV camera builds on the powerful legacy of the 5D series with imaging excellence ideal for wedding and portrait photographers, nature and landscape shooters, as well as creative videographers. Superb image quality is achieved with Canon's 30.4 Megapixel full-frame sensor, and highly-detailed 4K video is captured with ease. Focus accuracy has been improved with a refined 61-point AF system and Canon's revolutionary Dual Pixel CMOS AF for quick, smooth AF for both video and Live View shooting. Fast operation is enhanced with Canon's DIGIC 6+ Image Processor, which provides continuous shooting at up to 7.0 fps1. Built-in Wi-Fi2, GPS3, and an easy-to-navigate touch-panel LCD allow the camera to become an extension of you. Compare our DSLR camera's specs here.
Mid-sized DSLR camera for capturing photographs and video. 20.2MP APS-C, JEPG/Raw, 1080p/60, GPS. Great for serious photographers. Compare our DSLR camera's specs here. Don't forget to grab a lens, filter, tripod, or microphone to create superior content.
Mid-sized DSLR camera for capturing photographs and video. 24.2MP APS-C, JEPG/Raw, 1080p/60, Articulating Touchscreen, Wi-Fi / NFC. Our best all-around camera is great for video. Compare our DSLR camera's specs here. Don't forget to grab a lens, filter, tripod, or microphone to create superior content.
The EOS Rebel T6 camera has an 18.0 Megapixel CMOS sensor that captures images with outstanding clarity and tonal range, and can offer enough resolution for big enlargements or crops – your photos can be printed and framed without having to worry about reducing the image quality. Compare our DSLR camera's specs here.
Compact DSLR for use with an interchangeable lens. 18MP APS-C, JPEG/Raw, 1080p HD @ 30fps. Touchscreen. Best for everyday use, and when you need lighter gear. Compare our DSLR camera's specs here. Don't forget to grab a lens, filter, tripod, or microphone to create superior content.
| DSLR Camera Lens Options |
|---|
|
We offer several DSLR lenses, all of which are only available with our cameras. Loan periods are 4 days and there is a 1 camera, 2 lens maximum. Failure to pick up the camera on the first day of the booking without notice can lead to the booking being canceled. Plan your projects accordingly, and please respect the equipment and other users. Willis has Canon DSLRs and Frisco Landing has Black Magic DSLR Camara bodies. Black Magic Cameras require training. Please use items responsibly. Cameras and lenses are fragile and you are responsible for the items checked out to you. High fines, rates, and replacement costs apply. Please use our Booking Request Form to select one of our cameras that are available for booking. AT-X 116 PRO DX-II 11-16mm f/2.8 Specs / Manuals / Info
Circulation Info
Examples  
   |
| Canon EF DSLR Camera Lens Options |
|---|
|
EF Lenses were designed to cover a full frame or 35mm film frame and can be used on cameras with the full frame sensors or the APS-C sensors which are smaller sensors. Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM Specs / Manuals / Info
Circulation Info
Examples  
   |
| EFS DSLR Camera Lens Options |
|---|
|
Canon EF-S lenses have a smaller image circle that is only big enough to cover the smaller sensor found on Canon APS-C cameras. If a Canon EF-S lens were to be used on a full frame DSLR, it would produce heavy vignetting (the corners would be black) because the image circle produced by the lens is too small to cover the larger sensor. Canon EF-S lenses are generally smaller and lighter than Canon EF lenses because less glass and a smaller lens barrel is required to produce an equivalent field of view for a lens that goes on an APS-C camera, like the Canon Rebel line. EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 IS USM Lens Specs / Manuals / Info
Circulation Info
Examples  
   |
| Rokinon DSLR Camera Lens Options |
|---|
|
Rokinon 14mm f/2.8 Specs / Manual / Info
Circulation Info
Examples  
   |
| Sigma DSLR Camera Lens Options |
|---|
|
Sigma 24-70mm F2.8 DG OS HSM Specs / Manuals / Info
Circulation Info
Examples  
   |
| Action Camera |
|---|
|
Check out our 35 mm film camera and explore a classic form of photography. Film and processing equipment are not included. Please use items responsibly. Equipment is fragile and you are responsible for the items checked out to you. High fines, rates, and replacement costs apply. Honeywell Pentax Spotmatic 35mm Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Projectors |
|---|
|
We currently offer a few projectors for screening video, film, or photography. Loan periods are 4 days. Failure to pick up the projector on the first day of the booking without notice can lead to the booking being canceled. Plan your projects accordingly, and please respect the equipment and other users. Please use items responsibly. Kit could contain multiple pieces and some equipment is fragile. You are responsible for the items checked out to you. High fines, rates, and replacement costs apply. Please use our Booking Request Form to select one of our projectors that are available for booking. If you would also like to use a projection screen, add the item to the notes.
Casio Data Projector XJ-A241 Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Projector Screens |
|---|
|
Da-Lite Flyer Portable Projection Screen
 Specifications and Info.
Circulation Information
|
| Action Camera |
|---|
|
Working on a film project or going on an adventure? Capture every moment of the action with one of our video recording cameras. We have several options from a 360 camera, action cameras, and a traditional camcorder. For our action cameras, we also offer a number of accessories for you to borrow and use to maximize the quality of your content. Loan periods are for 4 days. Please use responsibly. You are responsible for the items checked out to you. High fines rates and replacement costs apply. AKASO V50 Specs / Manuals / Info
Circulation Information
|
| Video Cameras/Camcorders |
|---|
|
Canon Vixia HF G21 Tabletop Recording Kit Specs / Manuals / Info
Circulation Information
|
| 360 Camera |
|---|
|
Theta V 360 Camera Specs / Manuals / Info
Circulation Information
|
