Online Video Collections
Browse or search within the following collections. The films in these collections are also searchable in the Library catalog. To search the library catalog for streaming films by keyword, construct a search with your keywords, then filter the results set so that the access is "online" and the resource types is "video/film"
Some suggested search terms:
- anthropology
- ethnography
- social life and customs
- culture
- families
-
Ethnographic video onlineEthnographic Video Online Resource Type: Reference Title/Alternate Title: Ethnographic Video Online Subjects Covered: Anthropology, Ethnography, Social psychology Contents: Ethnographic Video Online provides a largest, comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior. The collection covers every region of the world and features the work of many of the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, study guides, and more. This current release includes 815 videos totaling roughly 856 hours.
-
Docuseek2Docuseek 2 provides access to more than 400 streaming documentary films on a wide range of social science and humanities topics, with a strong focus on social issues, environmental studies and political science.
-
Area Studies Video CollectionArea Studies Video Collection covers countries such as China, India, and Brazil, as well as major regions including Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America.
-
Border and Migration Studies OnlineBorder and Migration Studies Online provides historical context and resources, representing both personal and institutional perspectives, for the growing fields of border(land) studies and migration studies, as well as history, law, politics, diplomacy, area and global studies, anthropology, medicine, the arts, and more. At completion, the collection will include 100,000 pages of text, 175 hours of video, and 1,000 images.
-
Academic video onlineAcademic Video Online contains smaller collections, including: Ethnographic Video Online, Human Rights Studies Online, PBS Video Collection, Counseling and Therapy in Video, and more.
-
KanopyTitles not yet licensed can be requested by searching the Kanopy platform and filling out the form requesting access to the title that you need. Media Library staff will receive and process these requests as quickly as possible. The form requires your name, email address, and a brief explanation for your request. If you are selecting a film for a specific course please include when you will be teaching the course and whether or not the movie you need will continue to be assigned in future semesters. Most licenses on Kanopy expire after one year so future access will be contingent upon extending or renewing licenses.
-
Sage Video: Sociology CollectionSage Video: Sociology Collection is designed to provide curriculum support in the field of sociology. It includes archival content, documentaries, lectures, tutorials, and more.
DVDs and streaming videos in the UNT Libraries collection
The UNT Libraries provide DVD and streaming videos for the UNT community.
- DVDs - search for DVDs in the UNT Libraries Catalog by filtering your keyword search with the limiter Format or Media Type = DVDs
- Streaming video is available from multiple platforms. Three of the most useful for anthropology are:
- The Ethnographic Video Online collection contains a wide range of streaming videos in the areas of politics, economics, history, psychology, environmental studies, religion, area studies, linguistics, and geography. It currently contains more than 1,100 videos totally roughly 744 hours. When the collection is finished it will contain over 1,800 documentaries.
- The Docuseek2 collection contains streaming documentary films on a wide range of social science and humanities topics. These films can be easily embedded :
- The Films on Demand Area Studies Collection provides worldwide coverage of populations, cultures, news, and politics.
Bibliography of Selected Videos
-
Africa -- General Films and DocumentariesIncludes Art, Music Dance, Diaspora, Religion and Mythology, Women's Issues, Fictional Interpretations.
The list below is a selected bibliography of DVDs and VODs (Videos on Demand) from the UNT Libraries. The document contains links that take you directly to the UNT Library Catalog where you can read more about a video's content.
Anthropology films
-
Herskovits at the heart of blackness
by
Traces the career of Melville J. Herskovits, the pioneering American anthropologist of African Studies and controversial intellectual who established the first African Studies Center at an American university. Rarely seen archival footage, provocative animation, and unique photo montage re-enactments propel the story and interviews from leading scholars of race and culture forward.
-
The day we learned to think: the evolution of language and cognition
by
Call Number: DVD 10200RPublication Date: 2008Was there a 'big bang' in human language and cognitive development, or did speech and abstract thought evolve slowly-perhaps across 200,000 years or so? Surveying prehistoric burial sites and other archaeological finds this program attempts to locate the junction of creativity and communication at which human intelligence was born". -- Container. -
Serpent and the sun; tales of an Aztec apprentice
Call Number: DVD 11106Publication Date: 2008This riveting "hybrid documentary" explores the roots of an Aztec medicine man and his apprentice while trekking through the mountains of rural Mexico.
Online Media Guide
Check out the Online Media Guide for more information about the UNT Libraries streaming video collections.