Search Modes

In the EBSCOhost platform, you have the option of changing the search modes. We have focused on methods for Boolean searching, but EBSCOhost is defaulted to perform Find all my search terms searching. This is similar to searching in Google with colloquial, or "natural" language, where the word "and" is placed between every word and is less strategic. You are welcome to try searching this way but can toggle the search mode to Boolean/Phrase to execute a more strategic search.

SmartText Searching is useful for searching sentences, long phrases, or larger sections of text. The below image depicts the Search Modes and Expanders options.

Strategic Advanced Database Searching

The image below depicts the anatomy of an Advanced search in EBSCOhost:

• The Advanced search link appears below a single search box. Click on it to obtain more empty search boxes with Boolean operator conjunctions.
• Boolean operators AND, OR, and NOT appear on the left-hand side of the search box in a drop-down menu
• Search attributes appear in a drop-down menu to the right of a search box. Adjust accordingly, so the term in the search box corresponds with a resource Title, Author, Subject, or conduct a Keyword with the TX-All text field. Consult the EBSCOhost Field Codes page for more information.

Searching Multiple EBSCOhost Databases Simultaneously 

Search in multiple EBSCOhost databases simultaneously by selecting Choose Databases from a specific EBSCOhost database page. For instance, it is possible to search RILM and Music Index at the same time. 

Searching Indexes and the Thesaurus

An index is a data structuring technique for retrieving information within a database.

EBSCOhost has menus with access to indexes and controlled vocabulary for proper names and subject headings on the top, left-hand side of EBSCOhost database pages. If you are not sure what controlled vocabulary is, revisit the previous page on Subject Headings. Each EBSCOhost database offers different menu options, including some indexes, specific to the purpose/topic of the database. The images below are examples of these types of menus in RILM and Music Index, which use the EBSCOhost platform. The menu options in the RILM database for finding indexes of controlled vocabulary is New Search, the Names index, the Subjects index, the Instrument Families, Countries and More with an additional dropdown in the green banner at the top of the webpage:

RILM

Music Index

The menu options in the Music Index database is New Search, Publications, Cited References, and Indexes in the green banner at the top of the webpage: