Foundation Directory Online contains profiles for grantmakers who fund organizations and includes:

• Over 300,000 private & independent foundations, corporate foundations, U.S. federal funders, public charities, and international foundations
• Over 28 million grants
• 1.5 million indexed trustee, officer, and donor names
• Over 2 million recipient profiles
• 54 search fields including keyword search
• Detailed grantmaker profiles including contact information, key financial data, application information, and more

Foundation Directory Enterprise is available to UNT affiliated users from anywhere on campus or remotely via the UNT vpn.

Foundation Directory is available to non-UNT community members in-person on the desktop computers inside the Sycamore Library. For non-UNT users, Sycamore Library has two dedicated community use stations. If you need help finding these community-use computers stations, please ask at our service desk.

To access FD Enterprise, from the Sycamore Library computers, you can click through the link above or go to library.unt.edu, click on the "Databases" tab, search for the database name, and click through to FDO. Please contact the subject librarian if you experience any trouble accessing the database.

Foundation Directory Online video tutorials

The 990-PF is the information return that U.S. private foundations file with the Internal Revenue Service. It provides:

• foundation's financial data
• trustee and officer names
• list of grants awarded during the fiscal year

Nonprofits may be able to receive a year of free access to Foundation Directory Essential database via Candid's Go for the Gold promotion.

If your nonprofit’s annual revenue or expenses total less than $500,000 and you earn a Gold Seal of Transparency or higher, you can receive a free year of access to Foundation Directory Essential through Candid’s Go for the Gold promotion.