The 990-PF is the information return that U.S. private foundations file with the Internal Revenue Service. It provides:
Access to this information is also available through the Foundation Directory Online Quick Start and via 990 Finder.
If your nonprofit’s annual revenue or expenses total less than $500,000 and you earn a Gold Seal of Transparency or higher, you can receive a free year of access to Foundation Directory Essential through Candid’s Go for the Gold promotion.
Here’s how:
Step 1: Update your nonprofit profile to earn a 2022 Gold Seal
Step 2: Contact GoForGold@candid.org with your organization's name and EIN number to receive a special coupon code for Foundation Directory Online Essential
Step 3: Subscribe to Foundation Directory Online Essential and enter your coupon code at checkout to get access to your complimentary annual subscription
(Please note: you must use a credit card in order to redeem the coupon, do not choose "check option" as the payment method.)
Foundation Directory Online contains profiles for grantmakers who fund organizations and includes:
Foundation Directory Enterprise is available to UNT affiliated users from anywhere on campus or remotely via the UNT vpn.
Foundation Directory is available to non-UNT community members in-person on the desktop computers inside the Sycamore Library. For non-UNT users, Sycamore Library has two dedicated community use stations. If you need help finding these community-use computers stations, please ask at our service desk.
To access FD Enterprise, from the Sycamore Library computers, you can click through the link above or go to library.unt.edu, click on the "Databases" tab, search for the database name, and click through to FDO. Please contact the subject librarian if you experience any trouble accessing the database.
