If you select "no," please send me an email so I can improve this guide.
This guide offers a variety of library and public resources for use in the course PSCI 4490: Policymaking Process.
There many different places you can find legal and policy information. This guide breaks down resources that provide state and federal legislation, policy resources, administrative law, and newspapers. Many of the resources provide multiple resources in these areas so the databases and websites are listed multiple times.
Brea Henson and Robbie Sittel recommend the following resources as a starting place because they provide a wide breadth on information and are relatively user friendly. If you need research assistance, both of us are available to answer questions over email or via Zoom research consultations. Please contact us!
Your EUID and password are needed to access these resources.
Access World News | Newsbank—Access World News provides full-text information from over 600 U.S. and over 700 international news sources. Includes newspapers, newsmagazines, news wires, and transcripts. Dates of Coverage: Current | NOTE: The license for this product restricts authorized use to access by current faculty and students of the University of North Texas. The person accessing this link is liable for any infringement.
ProQuest Congressional—ProQuest Congressional Includes information on bills, laws, regulations, Congressional publications, current and previous Members of Congress, campaign finance information, financial disclosures, voting records, and committee membership. Also includes the full text of some Congressional reports, documents, and testimonies. Dates of Coverage: 1789 - present
Policy Archive—PolicyArchive digital archive of global, non-partisan public policy research includes summaries and full texts, videos, reports, briefs, and multimedia material of think tank, university, government, and foundation-funded policy research. A free, and open digital archive of foundation-funded and other public policy research..
Policy File Index—Policy File Index is a resource for U.S. public policy research. Information is provided from public policy think tanks, nongovernmental organizations, research institutes, university centers, advocacy groups, and other entities. Foreign and domestic policy topics are included. Some records link directly to the full-text report, paper, document, or other source. Subject coverage includes social sciences, political science, public policy, international relations, public administration, and economics.
Congress.gov—Congress.gov is the official website for U.S. federal legislative information. The site provides access to accurate, timely, and complete legislative information for Members of Congress, legislative agencies, and the public. It is presented by the Library of Congress (LOC) using data from the Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives, the Office of the Secretary of the Senate, the Government Publishing Office, Congressional Budget Office, and the LOC's Congressional Research Service.
Federal Register—The Office of the Federal Register (OFR) of the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA), and the U.S. Government Publishing Office (GPO) jointly administer the FederalRegister.gov website. We developed this website to make it easier for citizens and communities to understand the regulatory process and to participate in Government decision-making.
House Committees—The House’s committees consider bills and issues and oversee agencies, programs, and activities within their jurisdictions.
Senate Committees—The Senate's committees consider bills and issues and oversee agencies, programs, and activities within their jurisdictions.
Congressional Member Organizations—A document of listing the Committee on House Administration for 116th Congress, revised December 2019.
Index of U.S. Government Departments and Agencies—Find contact information for U.S. federal government departments and agencies including websites, emails, phone numbers, addresses, and more.
Regulations.gov—eRulemaking Program was established as a cross-agency E-Gov initiative under Section 206 of the 2002 E-Government Act (H.R. 2458/S. 803) and was based within the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency until October 2019. The eRulemaking program has since been managed by the General Services Administration. The eRulemaking Management Office (PMO) leads the eRulemaking Program and is responsible for the development and implementation of this website.
Supreme Court of the United States—The official website of the U.S. Supreme Court.
Found something you'd like to use in your research that not available at the UNT Libraries? These materials can be requested via Interlibrary Loan.
Webpage with information about UNT's Interlibrary Loan services.
First time user? Sign up for an ILLiad account so you can request materials from other libraries.
Log-in with your ILLiad account and request materials from other libraries.
