Skip to Main Content
U N T Established 1890 U N T

University Libraries

 

Photography

Research and professional resources on photography.

Photography Exhibition Catalogs and Books

Photography Exhibition Catalogs and Books


To find photography books and exhibition catalogs, go to the UNT Libraries home page and choose the tab "Books & More" and search as shown below. Note the Call Number as you will use it to find the books on the 3rd floor of the Willis Library.

Keyword search will be the default search.
Name Search example:  Sherman, Cindy; Sherman, Cindy AND Exhibition.
Topic Search examples: Photographer AND Contemporary, Photographer AND Texas, Photography AND Technique, Photography AND Digital, Photography AND Darkroom, Photography AND Processing.


Photography Books: Reference


Most of these books are located on the 3rd floor of the Willis Library. Click on the title of the book to see the location and call number.

American Photographers: An Illustrated Who's Who Among Leading Contemporary Americans
Catching Shadows: A Directory of 19th Century Texas Photographers
Contemporary Photographers
International Guide to Nineteenth-Century Photographers and Their Works
Macmillan Biographical Encyclopedia of Photographic Artists & Innovators
Texas Professional Photographers Association, Inc. Membership Directory
Photography : from 1839 to Today
Photographers: a sourcebook for Historical Research
Pioneer Photographers of the Far West: a biographical dictionary, 1840-1865
The Photography Encyclopedia
USA Photography Guide 2
Catalogue of the Amon Carter Museum Photography Collection
Index to American Photographic Collections
International Guide to Nineteenth-century Photographers and Their Works: based on catalogues of auction houses dealers
Photography Books Index II: a subject guide to photo anthologies
World Photography Sources
Black Photographers, 1840-1940: An Illustrated Bio-Bibliography
An Illustrated Bio-Bibliography of Black Photographers 1940-1988
History of Photography: A Bibliography of Books
Nineteenth Century Photography: An Annotated Bibliography
Encyclopedia of Photography
Encyclopedia of Practical Photography
The Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Photography
The Focal Encyclopedia of Photography
Looking at Photographs: A Guide to Technical Terms
A World History of Photography
Photography Books Index: A Subject Guide to Photo Anthologies
Photography Index: A Guide to Reproductions
American Women Photographers: a selected and annotated bibliography

How to Find and Request Photography Books and Exhibition Catalogs not Owned by the UNT Libraries

Additional Links

UNT: Apply now UNT: Schedule a tour UNT: Get more info about the University of North Texas

UNT: Disclaimer | UNT: AA/EOE/ADA | UNT: Privacy | UNT: Electronic Accessibility | UNT: Required Links | UNT: UNT Home

top