Don't forget that Online Articles searches 92% of the electronic databases available through the UNT Libraries. If you are doing research for a theses or dissertation, you need to explore the remaining 8% of databases to make sure you're not missing a resource important for your field.
In addition, Online Articles search is not a highly sophisticated database. The individual databases it searches have more powerful search capabilities to produce more relevant searches. So if you're doing more than a 3 to 5 page paper, you should search for your topic in the subject-specific databases also. Look below to find out how to identify your subject-specific databases.
The librarian assigned to your major department (or the department that offers your course) can help you determine if you are searching all the important databases for your topic. See the Subject Librarians webpage to find your librarian's contact information.
When the UNT Libraries subscribe to a new electronic database, subject categories are assigned to the database. You can find your subject category and the databases assigned to it from the Libraries homepage. Follow these steps to access the individual databases:
Step 1. Go to the Libraries homepage
Step 2. Select the Databases tab from the Start Your Research section
Step 3. Scroll down the alphabetical list of electronic resources, read their descriptions to determine the best ones for your topic, and select their links to start searching.
Step 4. Notice you can narrow your browsing at the top of the screen by database type (e.g., journal article, video) and database provider (e.g., EBSCOhost, ProQuest).
Need help? Then use the library's Ask Us service. Get help from real people face-to-face, by phone, or by email.
