Some items are only available on campus or will require authentication via EUID and Password at the point of use.
Music Reference Shelf under call number ML100 .N48 2001
This is the most recent print version, that is, the second edition, of the New Grove. While predominantly a classical music resource, it now includes jazz, popular, and world music. It is available electronically as Grove Music Online, which is part of Oxford Music Online. The following link will take you to the database labelled Oxford Music Online, but you will actually be searching Grove there:
Grove Music Online
There were several spin-offs of the print New Grove, such as the New Grove Dictionary of Opera and the New Grove Dictionary of Jazz. Some went through several editions. Although they have largely been integrated into Grove Music Online, not all versions of articles from the different editions made it into the online product. Thus, it may sometimes be necessary to consult the print volumes, all of which we have on our music reference shelves.
Please note: the first edition of A Dictionary of Music and Musicians, by Sir George Grove, was published from 1879 to 1890. We have all of the earlier print editions. The rare first edition is in our "Sandborn Collection" (music rare book collection).
[Musik in History and the Present], comprehensive music encyclopedia in German
Music Reference Shelf under call number ML100 .M92 1994
This second edition is divided into two sections, the Sachteil (terminology section) and Personenteil (people section). The 1994 in the call number was the date the first volume was issued, but the rest of the encyclopedia was issued piecemeal and was finally completed in 2007.
Please note: the first edition of MGG, under call number ML100.M92, was published from 1949-1979. It is not divided into a Sachteil and Personenteil. Both editions are available on the music reference shelves.
The online product is an enhanced version of the second edition. Google Translate is embedded in it:
MGG Online
______________________________________________________________________________
authoritative dictionary of musical terms; available electronically through Credo Reference
Print editions:
Music Reference Shelf under call number ML 100 .H37 2003
Please note: the original edition, which came out in 1944, was called the Harvard Dictionary of Music. It was updated several times. The new edition of 1986 was renamed the New Harvard Dictionary of Music. The latest edition which came out in 2003, however, is once again called the Harvard Dictionary of Music.
________________________________________________________________________________
The following are all available as online databases from Credo Reference:
The Faber Companion to 20th Century Popular Music
The Harvard Biographical Dictionary of Music
Metropolitan Opera Encyclopedia: A Comprehensive Guide to the World of Opera