Skip to Main Content

notice Some items are only available on campus or will require authentication via EUID and Password at the point of use.

Music Education Research

Resources for research in music education

MUSIC ARTICLE DATABASES

Use these music-specific databases to identify articles pertinent to your research. The list is in order of importance for music education.

Music Index
Indexes hundreds of music journals and magazines from many different countries, and provides full text of many articles. The database covers the years from 1970 to the present, but it originated as a print publication in 1949. It has always included all kinds of music, and it is particularly important for music education research. Print issues not included in the database (1949-1969) are available on the music reference shelves.
 

RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
A vast international bibliography of scholarly writings on music and related disciplines. It began as a print publication in 1967, providing citations and abstracts of articles. The database now has full text of over 300,000 articles. Although its former focus was historical musicology, it now includes fields such as music education.

 

MULTI-DISCIPLINARY ARTICLE DATABASES:

JStor
Full text of journal articles from a large number of disciplines, including music. Its specialty is providing all of the back issues of important journals. Therefore, it may not have the most recent articles. 

ERIC premier national bibliographic database of education literature, consisting of two files: Resources in Education, covering the document literature, and Current Index to Journals in Education, covering published journal literature from over 775 periodicals
UNT RECEIVES ERIC FROM SEVERAL DIFFERENT PROVIDERS, BUT THE DATABASE IS THE SAME; TRY ALL OF THE INTERFACES AND SEE WHICH ONE YOU PREFER. ALSO, IF ONE IS DOWN, OTHERS MAY BE WORKING:

ERIC (FirstSearch interface)

ERIC (EBSCOhost interface)

ERIC (ProQuest interface)

Academic Search Complete
Database providing full-text journal coverage for thousands of journals in diverse academic disciplines, including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies. It is useful for inter-disciplinary research.

Google Scholar cites many important scholarly articles and other works, but does not always provide full text.  In such cases, use Google's information to search our subscription databases to see if we have full text.

http://scholar.google.com

Google Books provides full text of many public domain books and helpful previews of many others.  In some cases, however, it provides only citations.  If a whole book is not accessible, search the library's online catalog to see if we have the book.

http://books.google.com 

 

SOME HINTS ABOUT SEARCHING FOR SCHOLARLY ARTICLES

In music and many other fields, research involves reading articles in scholarly journals. Although you cannot search directly for articles in library online catalogs, you can use our online catalog to find out whether our library has a certain journal by doing a journal title search for it. For journals we have, the journal title search is important, for it reveals online and print holdings. Some of our journals are online only, some print only, and some both.

You can do a basic search on our online catalog from the library homepage
http://www.library.unt.edu/
by clicking the "Cataloged Books & More" tab to the left of the search box. When you do this, you are searching our newly-revised Discover catalog. 

You can customize your search in detail by going directly to the Discover interface:
https://discover.library.unt.edu/

There is also a music-specific search interface:  
http://iii.library.unt.edu/search~S7/X

The best way to begin your search for articles is to search in MUSIC-SPECIFIC electronic article databases. They both cite articles and link to full text of many of them. You can access these and other databases by doing a database search from the library home page.

The databases on our list are not websites that are free for all on the Internet. They are products for which our university buys subscriptions. If you are not using a campus computer, you must go in through our website to get the free access to which all UNT people are entitled. Authorized UNT users are allowed to access all of our subscription databases remotely by providing EUIDs and passwords.

If an article database does not link to full text of an article it cites, then search the source of that article (journal title, title of book of essays, etc.) in our online catalog to see if we have it. Article databases do not have any information about our print holdings, so they will just say we do not have an article if they do not provide full text.