Juvenile Award Winners: Caldecott

Description

Awarded on a yearly basis to the most remarkable children's picture book illustrated by an American artist, the Caldecott Medal derives its name from the accomplished nineteenth-century artist and illustrator, Randolph Caldecott. "Honor" books are those books that are runners-up to the winner. For more information about the history of the Caldecott medal, committee members, and submission process, visit the ALSC Caldecott Home Page

Titles

Year Title Author Honor / Winner

2020

The Undefeated

Kwame Alexander

Winner

2020

Bear Came Along

Richard T. Morris

Honor

2020

Double Bass Blues

Andrea J. Loney

Honor

2020

Going Down Home with Daddy

Kelly Starling Lyons

Honor

2019

Hello Lighthouse

Sophie Blackall

Winner

2019

Alma and How She Got Her Name

Juana Martinez-Neal

Honor

2019

A Big Mooncake for Little Star

Grace Lin

Honor

2019

The Rough Patch

Brian Lies

Honor

2019

Thank You, Omu!

Oge Mora

Honor

2018

Wolf in the Snow

Matthew Cordell

Winner

2018

Big Cat, Little Cat

Elisha Cooper

Honor

2018

Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut

Derrick Barnes

Honor

2018

A Different Pond

Bao Phi

Honor

2018

Grand Canyon

Jason Chin

Honor

2017

Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat

Javaka Steptoe

Winner

2017

Leave Me Alone!

Vera Brosgol

Honor

2017

Freedom in Congo Square

R. Gregory Christie

Honor

2017

Du Iz Tak?

Carson Ellis

Honor

2017

They All Saw a Cat

Brendan Wenzel

Honor

2016

Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear

Lindsay Mattick

Winner

2016

Trombone Shorty

Troy Andrews

Honor

2016

Waiting

Kevin Henkes

Honor

2016

Voice of Freedom:  Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement

Carole Boston Weatherford

Honor

2016

Last Stop on Market Street

Matt de la Peña

Honor

2015

The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend

Dan Santat

Winner

2015

Nana in the City

Lauren Castillo

Honor

2015

The Noisy Paint Box: The Colors and Sounds of Kandinsky’s Abstract Art

Barb Rosenstock

Honor

2015

Sam & Dave Dig a Hole

Mac Barnett

Honor

2015

Viva Frida

Yuyi Morales

Honor

2015

The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus

Jen Bryant

Honor

2015

This One Summer

Mariko Tamaki

Honor

2014

Locomotive

Brian Floca

Winner

2014

Journey

Aaron Becker

Honor

2014

Flora and the Flamingo

Molly Idle

Honor

2014

Mr. Wuffles!

David Wiesner

Honor

2013

This Is Not My Hat

Jon Klassen

Winner

2013

Creepy Carrots!

Aaron Reynolds 

Honor

2013

Extra Yarn

Mac Barnett

Honor

2013

Green

Laura Vaccaro Seeger

Honor

2013

One Cool Friend

Toni Buzzeo

Honor

2013

Sleep Like a Tiger

Mary Logue

Honor

2012

A Ball for Daisy

Chris Raschka

Winner

2012

Blackout

John Rocco

Honor

2012

Grandpa Green

Lane Smith

Honor

2012

Me..,Jane

Patrick McDonnell

Honor

2011

A Sick Day for Amos McGee

Philip C. Stead

Winner

2011

Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave

Laban Carrick Hill

Honor

2011

Interrupting Chicken

David Ezra Stein

Honor

2010

The Lion & the Mouse

Jerry Pinkney

Winner

2010

All the World

Liz Garton Scanlon

Honor

2010

Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors

Joyce Sidman

Honor

2009

The House in the Night

Susan Marie Swanson

Winner

2009

A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever

Marla Frazee

Honor

2009

How I Learned Geography

Uri Shulevitz

Honor

2009

A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams

Jen Bryant

Honor

2008

The Invention of Hugo Cabret

Brian Selznick

Winner

2008

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad

Ellen Levine

Honor

2008

First the Egg

Laura Vaccaro Seeger

Honor

2008

The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain

Peter Sís

Honor

2008

Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity

Mo Willems

Honor

2007

Flotsam

David Wiesner

Winner

2007

Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet

David McLimans

Honor

2007

Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom

Carole Boston Weatherford

Honor

2006

The Hello, Goodbye Window

Norton Juster

Winner

2006

Rosa

Nikki Giovanni

Honor

2006

Zen Shorts

Jon J. Muth

Honor

2006

Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride

Marjorie Priceman

Honor

2006

Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems

Joyce Sidman

Honor

2005

Kitten's First Full Moon

Kevin Henkes

Winner

2005

The Red Book

Barbara A. Lehman

Honor

2005

Coming on Home Soon

Jacqueline Woodson

Honor

2005

Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale

Mo Willems

Honor

2004

The Man Who Walked Between the Towers

Mordicai Gerstein

Winner

2004

Ella Sarah Gets Dressed

Margaret Chodos-Irvine

Honor

2004

What Do You Do with a Tail Like This?

Steve Jenkins

Honor

2004

Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus

Mo Willems

Honor

2003

My Friend Rabbit

Eric Rohmann

Winner

2003

The Spider and the Fly

Mary Howitt

Honor

2003

Hondo & Fabian

Peter McCarty

Honor

2003

Noah's Ark

Jerry Pinkney

Honor

2002

The Three Pigs

David Wiesner

Winner

2002

The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins

Barbara Kerley

Honor

2002

Martin's Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

Doreen Rappaport

Honor

2002

The Stray Dog: from a true story by Reiko Sassa

Marc Simont

Honor

2001

So You Want to Be President?

Judith St. George

Winner

2001

Ernst L. Thayer's Casey at the Bat: a ballad of the Republic sung in the year 1888

Ernst Thayer

Honor

2001

Click, clack, moo: cows that type

Doreen Cronin

Honor

2001

Olivia

Ian Falconer

Honor

2000

Joseph Had a Little Overcoat

Simms Taback

Winner

2000

A Child's Calendar

Trina Schart Hyman

Honor

2000

Sector 7

David Wiesner

Honor

2000

When Sophie Gets Angry-Really  Really Angry

Molly Bang

Honor

2000

The Ugly Duckling

Hans Christian Andersen

Honor

For award winners prior to the year 2000, please see the list below. 

Caldecott Medal

Additional Links

top