Pivot
Pivot provides a variety of features to support efficient identification and management of funding opportunities and potential collaborators:
- Access to local and global funding opportunities from foundations, corporations and government agencies
- Connections to local and global researchers with similar interests
- Tools for managing funding timelines
- Tools for communicating, organizing and collaborating around funding opportunities.
Pivot is available remotely to UNT community members. Non-UNT affiliated users can access the Pivot database from a community computer station in the Sycamore Library.
- Pivot guideThis Proquest guide contains detailed information on Pivot and instructions for using Pivot's features.
Funding Information Network Partner
Sycamore Library hosts grants databases and nonprofit print collections as well as a large collection of government publications, all available not only to UNT students, staff, and faculty, but to non UNT affiliated users. In the Sycamore Library in Sycamore Hall, Candid database, Foundation Directory is available to non-UNT users. UNT affiliated users can access Foundation Directory database from anywhere on campus or remotely via the UNT vpn. Click on the Candid Grant Databases tab to view more information about Foundation Directory access.
The Sycamore Library also houses a collection of print nonprofit resources, such as directories and guides on writing grant proposals.
Foundation Directory Online
Foundation Directory Online contains profiles for grantmakers who fund organizations and includes:
- Over 140,000 foundations, corporate donors, and grantmaking public charities
- Over 3.2 million recent grants
- Over half a million indexed trustee, officer, and donor names
- Over 1 million IRS 990s—fully keyword-searchable
- 54 search fields including keyword search
- Detailed grantmaker profiles including contact information, key financial data, application information, and more
Foundation Directory Enterprise is available to UNT affiliated users from anywhere on campus or remotely via the UNT vpn.
Foundation Directory is available to non-UNT community members in-person on the desktop computers inside the Sycamore Library. For non-UNT users, Sycamore Library has two dedicated community use stations. If you need help finding these community-use computers stations, please ask at our service desk.
To access FD Enterprise, from the Sycamore Library computers, you can click through the link above or go to library.unt.edu, click on the "Databases" tab, search for the database name, and click through to FDO. Please contact the subject librarian if you experience any trouble accessing the database.
- FDO quick guideUse this guide to learn how to access the Foundation Directory Online on the Sycamore Library computers, perform searches, and export funder profiles.
Foundation Directory Online video tutorials
Government Sources
- FedConnectProvides access to federal contracts, grants, and other types of assistance funding.
- Grants.govProvides a central location for applicants to find and apply for federal funding opportunities. Today, the Grants.gov system houses information on over 1,000 grant programs and vets grant applications for 26 federal grant-making agencies. Not all federal funding opportunities are on Grants.gov and not all require it's use to apply. On the menu bar, click on Outreach for presentations and videos on how to use the site effectively.
- NEA GrantsInformation on grants from the National Endowment for the Arts. Identifies funding categories and provides guidelines and application forms for each category, as well as similar information for managing awarded grants. Includes a database of grants awarded since 2000.
- NEH GrantsProvides a searchable database of available grants from the National Endowment for the Humanities, as well as instructions for managing grant awards.
- NIH Guide for Grants and ContractsIncludes funding opportunities from the National Institutes of Health. The search page also has links to information such as a grants process overview, types of grant programs, how to apply for grants, and grant compliance and oversight.
- NIH Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tools (RePORT)Provides access to reports, data, and analyses of NIH research activities, including information on NIH expenditures and the results of NIH supported research.
- NSF Funding Opportunity SearchSearches databases of funding opportunities and/or titles and abstracts of previous years' awards from the National Science Foundation. This search page includes links to an advanced funding search page and to a page on how to prepare proposals.
Candid Learning
Candid Learning, a freely available website of Candid (formerly the Foundation Center), offers information and resources that are specifically designed to meet the needs of nonprofits worldwide in need of know-how for securing funding and operating effective organizations. At Candid Learning, you can-
• View video recordings of live discussions with funders
• Listen to podcasts featuring experts in the field
• Get information about opportunities in your field of interest
• Increase your expertise in fundraising and management
• Attend training and events, in-person and online
• Search for Funding Information Network locations by zipcode