The UCR Program consists of four data collections: The National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS), the Summary Reporting System (SRS), the Law Enforcement Officers Killed and Assaulted (LEOKA) Program, and the Hate Crime Statistics Program. The UCR Program publishes annual reports for each of these data collections and a preliminary semiannual report of summary data each winter, as well as special compilations such as Cargo Theft Report, Human Trafficking, and NIBRS topical studies. In addition to the four major data collections, the UCR Program will manage the new National Use-of-Force Data Collection. And the FBI's interactive Crime Data Explorer tool serves as the digital front door for UCR data, enabling law enforcement and the general public to more easily use and understand the massive amounts of UCR data currently collected.

The Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS) is responsible for collecting, analyzing, and disseminating data on crime, criminal offenders, crime victims, and the operations of justice systems at all levels of government. These data are critical to federal, state, and local policymakers in combating crime and ensuring that justice is both efficient and evenhanded. The BJS is part of the Office of Justice Programs within the Department of Justice.

Over 700 data collections relating to criminal justice. NACJD facilitates and encourages criminal justice research through the preservation and sharing of data resources, and through the provision of training in quantitative analysis of crime and justice data. The following services are available: identification of appropriate criminological and criminal justice data collections on specific topics; custom subsetting of selected data files through an online data analysis system; assistance with the retrieval and use of files obtained from the archive.

Statistics related to state prisons/jails/private correctional facilities, as well as community supervision of offenders. Data covers executions, death row offenders, criminal justice related appropriations of state funds, inmate health issues, including HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, and syphilis, and incidence of employee and offender injury in the prison system. More TDCJ statistics can be found in the Publications section of their Web site.

"Hall of Justice, a project of the Sunlight Foundation, is a robust, searchable inventory of publicly available criminal justice datasets and research. While not comprehensive, Hall of Justice contains nearly 10,000 datasets and research documents from all 50 states, the District of Columbia, U.S. territories and the federal government. The data was collected between September 2014 and October 2015."

NCVS is the nation's primary source of information on criminal victimization. Each year, data are obtained from a nationally representative sample of about 240,000 persons in about 150,000 households. Persons are interviewed on the frequency, characteristics, and consequences of criminal victimization in the United States.

A guide to major sources of national, state, local, foreign, and international statistical data available at the University of North Texas Libraries and on the Internet. Includes links to major statistical agencies at all levels of government and to major statistical indexes.

Another data-focused UNT Libraries guide that helps explain how and where to look for data