Consider the following to understand the difference between different types of business articles:
Trade publications provide information for individuals in a specific industry or field.Content adapted from OLIN Library at Cornell University and California State University, Chico
ABI/INFORM Global provides full text and abstracts of articles in journals, magazines, and newspapers covering a wide range of topics in business and industry. Dates of Coverage: 1923 – Current
Using the "Advanced Search," select "Newspapers" under the "Source type."
Business Sources Complete provides full text and abstracts of articles in more than 1,200 journals, magazines, newspapers, videos, and periodicals covering a wide range of topics in business and industry.
Click on "Newspaper" under "Publication Type" in the Basic or Advanced Search. Then type keywords associated with your topic in the search box and click the "Search" button.
Nexis Uni provides access to news, legal, and business sources including journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs, newspapers, and legal sources for federal and state cases and statutes.
For news, type keywords into the "Search in all News For" search box and click the "Search" button.
Regional Business News includes abstracts for regional U.S. and Canadian business publications, including newspapers, radio & TV news transcripts, and trade publications. Dates of Coverage: Varies by title.
ABI/INFORM Global provides full text and abstracts of articles in journals, magazines, and newspapers covering a wide range of topics in business and industry. Dates of Coverage: 1923 – Current
Using the "Advanced Search," limit your results by "Publication date" by clicking on drop-down box next to the option.
Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals
Use the Advanced Search to filter your results based date range and "Publication type." Type keywords associated with your topic in the search box and click the "Search" button.
Business Abstracts with Full Text (H.W. Wilson) provides full text and abstracts of articles in...
Use the Advanced Search to limit your results by "Publication Type" and date range. Then type keywords associated with your topic in the search box and click the "Search" button.
Business Sources Complete provides full text and abstracts of articles in more than 1,200 journals, magazines, newspapers, videos, and periodicals covering a wide range of topics in business and industry.
Use the Advanced Search to limit result by "Publication Type" and date range. Then type keywords associated with your topic in the search box and click the "Search" button.
